LENINIST DAYS / JORNADAS LENINISTAS

100 YEARS WITHOUT LENIN, 100 YEARS WITH HIM

Online and in-person events

27 January – 25 May 2024

ANTIGONISH (NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA), ATHENS, BARCELONA, BERLIN, BOLOGNA, BUDAPEST, BUENOS AIRES, CARACAS, CARDIFF,  COVENTRY, DALLAS, DUBLIN, DUNDEE, HAVANA, HELSINKI, HUDDINGE (SWEEDEN), LISBON, LONDON, MADRID, MANILA, MELBOURNE, MONTREAL, NEW YORK, PARIS, PITTSBURGH, PRAGUE, PRETORIA, PRINCETON (NJ), QUITO, SANTA BARBARA (CA), SAN JOSÉ (COSTA RICA), SANTIAGO (CHILE), SANTIAGO DE CUBA, SAO PAULO, SOFIA, STOCKHOLM, TORONTO, VALENCIA, WARSAW, YONGIN (SOUTH KOREA), YORK.

 

PROGRAM / PROGRAMA

Inaugural session
Saturday 27 January 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Inaugural address

Paul Le Blanc Socialism and revolutionary democracy: Lenin’s legacy for our time of catastrophe 

Chair: Sebastian Budgen

Written translation and consecutive interpretation: Rolando Prats

Venue(s): London, New York, Pittsburgh.

Week 1
Thursday 1 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 1 What was socialism for Lenin?

Tamás Krausz Lenin on socialism: Past and present

Paul Le Blanc Lenin’s socialism: Labels and realities

Chair and discussant: Thomas Marshall Twiss

Simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Barcelona, Budapest, Pittsburgh.

Saturday 3 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 1 

Valerio Arcary Lenin’s legacies and the fight against the extreme-right

Chair: Rolando Prats

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Luke Stobart

Venue(s): Barcelona, Buenos Aires, New York, São Paulo.

Week 2
Thursday 8 February 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 2 Lenin and Leninism in Latin America

Bruno Bosteels The crisis and critique of Leninism in Latin America, between Roque Dalton’s Un libro rojo para Lenin (1973), via Oscar del Barco’s Esbozo de una crítica a la teoría y la práctica leninistas (1980), to Raquel Gutiérrez Aguilar’s ¡A desordenar! (1999)

Marcos del Roio Lenin in Brazil: a discontinuous history

Chris Gilbert There is no Leninist theory (today) without Latin America’s revolutionary practice

Chair: Paul Le Blanc

In English, Portuguese, and Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell, Leandro Moura, Rolando Prats.

Venue(s): Barcelona, Caracas, New York, Pittsburgh, São Paulo.

Saturday 10 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 2

Michael Löwy From Hegel’s Logic to Finland Station in Petrograd

Chair: Kevin B. Anderson

Simultáneous interpretation: Margarida Coelho de Assis

Venue(s): New York, Santa Barbara (CA), Paris.

Week 3
Thursday 15 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Conversation 1: Book Launch (Co-sponsored by Verso Books)

V. I. Lenin’s Imperialism and the National Question (Verso, 2024)

Ruth Wilson Gilmore “The Soviets and Abolition” in conversation with Alberto Toscano

Simultaenous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Barcelona, Lisbon, Madrid.

Saturday 17 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 3

Montserrat Galceran The question of the soviets: economic democracy vs. political democracy

Chair: Brais Fernández

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Luke Stobart

Venue(s): Barcelona, Madrid.

Week 4
Thursday 22 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 AM (EST) — Panel 3 The last Lenin

Dinorah Hernández Is the last Lenin the truest Lenin?

Fernando Rojas Better fewer, but better: Reflections from Cuba one hundred years after Lenin’s death

Frank Josué Solar Cabrales Lenin and democracy: Debunking a myth

Chair: Luis Emilio Aybar

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Santiago de Cuba.

Saturday 24 February 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 4

Camila Vergara Lenin and the law

Chair and discussant: Igor Shoikhedbrod Revisiting Lenin and the law: A response to Vergara

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, London, Nova Scotia (Canada).

Week 5
Thursday 29 February 2024

9:30 AM — 11:15 AM (EST) — Conversation 2 Lenin and the national question

Étienne Balibar Lenin’s “liberal” turn on the national question, the foundation of the Soviet Union, and the origins of the current post-soviet conflicts

Jaime Pastor The evolution of Lenin’s thought on the national question: self-determination, secession and federalism

Chair and discussant: Gal Kirn

In English and Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Barcelona, Berlin, Madrid, Paris.

12:30 PM — 2:15 PM (EST) — Panel 4 Lenin in times of climate change, war, and global disorder

Jodi Dean Climate Leninism and Palestinian liberation

Kai Heron From the ruins, revolution?

Paul Le Blanc Notes on climate Leninism

Chair and discussant: Diana O’Dwyer

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Brighton (UK), Dublin, Geneva (NY), Havana, Pittsburgh.

Saturday 2 March 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 5

Jodi Dean “The Desire Question”— Lenin and Women

Chair and discussant: Sarah Raymundo

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Geneva (NY), Havana, Manila.

Week 6
Thursday 7 March 2024

12:30 PM – 2:15 PM (EST) — Conversation 3: Comrades in arms: Lenin and women

Liza Featherstone (“Comrades: Lenin and Kollontai on Sex, Work and Women’s Liberation“) in conversation with Kristen R. Ghodsee (“Lenin’s Red Valkyries: Krupskaya, Armand, and Kollontai: Shaping Early Soviet Social Policy”)

Chair and discussant: Jodi Dean

Simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Brooklyn (NY), Geneva (NY), Sofia (Bulgaria).

Saturday 9 March 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 6

Alla Ivanchikova Surveillance and Conspiracy, Lenin and Sci Fi: Tactics for the 21st Century  

Chair: Rolando Prats

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Geneva (NY), Havana, New York.

Week 7
Thursday 14 March 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 5 Lenin beyond the centers, Lenin beyond the paradigms

Julio César Guanche Lenin: A Latin American debate between Mella, Haya de la Torre and Mariátegui (In Spanish)

Michael Neocosmos Lenin and the politics of the “agrarian question”: Thinking the present in the light of becoming

Mauricio Sandoval Black Leninism in Red Africa: One Hundred Years after Amilcar Cabral (In Spanish)

Chair: Rolando Prats

In English and Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, New York, Pretoria, Quito, San José (Costa Rica).

Saturday 16 March 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 7

Jana Ndiaye Berankova “All power to truth!” Alain Badiou, the subject, and the infinite

Chair and discussant: Reza Naderi

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Prague, Toronto.

2:00 PM — 3:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 8

Adrián Piva From Lenin’s State and Revolution to Pashukanis’s The General Theory of Law and Marxism 

Chair: Martín Mosquera

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Havana.

Week 8
Thursday 21 March 2024

9:30 AM – 11:45 PM (EST) — Panel 6 Revolution and the people: Leninism, aesthetics, and politics

Jason Barker Does Leninism exist? On Andreas Malm’s ecopolitics

Tora Lane Songs about the Revolution and Lenin being one

David Payne From one revolution to another: the dramaturgy of the people in the Russian and French revolutions

Chair: Alexander Stagnell

Simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell, Ernesto Teuma.

Venue(s): Barcelona, Havana, Södertörn University (Huddinge, Sweeden), Yongin (South Korea).

Saturday 23 March 2024

02:30 PM – 04:15 PM (EST) — Keynote 9

Darren Roso Bensaïd, Lenin, and philosophy.  

Chair: Paul Le Blanc

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Melbourne, Pittsburgh.

Week 9
Thursday 28 March 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 7 Towards a radical socialist democracy: Is a self-abolishing State possible?

Eric Blanc Taking the Right Lessons from Lenin and the Russian Revolution

Panagiotis Sotiris Dual power revisited

Chair and discussant: Paul Le Blanc

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Athens, Havana, New York, Pittsburgh.

Saturday 30 March 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 10

Lars T. Lih 1917: Lenin and the Bolshevik Adjustment

Chair and discussant: Paul Le Blanc

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Montreal, Pittsburgh.

Week 10
Saturday 6 April 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 11

Bruno Bosteels The Art of Insurrection 

Discussant: Luciana Cadahia

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Santiago (Chile), Valencia.

Week 11
Thursday 11 April 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 12 (In-person and online event)

Natasha Gómez Velázquez Lenin 100 years later: To be or not to be (Leninist)

Chair: Luis Emilio Aybar

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, New York.

Saturday 13 April 2024

9:30 AM – 11:15 PM (EST) — Keynote 13

Tora Lane Lenin’s cosmic gesture – The revolution  according to  Platonov

Chair: Rolando Prats

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, New York, Södertörn University (Huddinge, Sweeden).

Week 12
Tuesday 16 April 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 8 Lenin, Power, and the People (A zoom broadcast of an in-person event recorded on Saturday, April 6, 2024 at Pluriversidad Patria Grande, Comuna El Panal, 23 de Enero, Caracas)

Simone Magalhães Lenin and the MST: his actuality and relevance for our political practice

Robert Longa Lenin, the Bolshevik Party and the Soviets  

Chris Gilbert Lenin and practice according to Mariátegui

Chair: Cira Pascual Marquina

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Caracas, Havana, New York.

Thursday 18 April 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 9 Lenin and Leninism today: What can Lenin do for us? What can we do for Lenin?

Lara Douds The developing Soviet State in Lenin’s time

Daniel Orlovsky Lenin as an analyst of the agrarian question in 1917

Christopher Read Lenin: from myth to history.

James Ryan Lenin’s legacy

Chair: Jonathan Davis

Simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell, Ernesto Teuma.

Venue(s): Barcelona, Cambridge, Cardiff, Coventry, Dallas, Havana, New York, York.

Saturday 20 April 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 14

Panagiotis Sotiris Lenin, philosophy and politics: Revisiting Lenin’s philosophical contributions in light of his strategic considerations

Chair: Paul Le Blanc

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Athens, Havana, New York, Pittsburgh.

Week 13
Thursday 25 April 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 15

Martín Mosquera Lenin and Poulantzas: What is to be done… with the State? (In Spanish)

Chair: Jorge Orovitz Sanmartino

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Barcelona, Buenos Aires, New York.

02:15 PM – 4:00 PM (EST) — Keynote 16

Jorge Orovitz Sanmartino Revisiting Lenin’s theory of the State after Gramsci and Poulantzas (In Spanish)

Chair: Martín Mosquera

Simultaneous interpretation: Andreu Coll Blackwell

Venue(s): Barcelona, Buenos Aires, TBA.

Saturday 27 April 2024

3:00 PM — 4:45 PM (EST) — Panel 9 Lenin: imperialism and the national question (In-person and online event in Spanish)

Rolando Astarita Lenin’s theory of monopoly capital and imperialism: A critical examination

Claudio Katz Current controversies on Lenin in the fight against war and imperialism

Chair: Martín Mosquera

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Buenos Aires.

Week 14
Thursday 2 May 2024

9:30 AM – 11:15 PM (EST) — Conversation 4: Book presentation Hjalmar Jorge Joffre-Eichhorn, Patrick Anderson (Eds.), Lenin: The Heritage We (Don’t) Renounce (Daraja Press, 2024), co-sponsored by Daraja Press.

Patrick Anderson in conversation with Hjalmar Jorge Joffre-Eichhorn 

Chair: TBA

Venue(s): TBA

12:30 PM – 2:15 PM (EST) — Conversation 5: Book presentation  Devices of Lenin’s language: Eikhenbaum, Kazansky et al, Coiled Verbal Spring: Devices of Lenin’s Language (Helsinki, Rab-Rab Press, 2018), and Jean-Jacques Lecercle, Lénine et l’arme du langage (Paris, La fabrique, 2024).

Sezgin Boynik in conversation with Jean-Jacques Lecercle / Co-sponsored by Rab-Rab Press and La fabrique

Chair: Rolando Prats

Venue(s): Helsinki, New York, Paris.

Saturday 4 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 17

Kevin B. Anderson Lenin and the Dialectic, with Hegel and with National Liberation

Chair and discussant: Paul Le Blanc

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, Pittsburgh, Santa Barbara (CA).

Week 15
Tuesday 7 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 18

Carlos Delgado Lenin: Epistemology and Politics

Chair and discussant: Natasha Gómez Velázquez

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, New York.

Thursday 9 May 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 10 New Economic Politics: New Cultural Politics? New Politics? (In-person and online event in Spanish)

Carlos Delgado NEP and transition

Montserrat Galceran Title TBA

Fernando Luis Rojas López Culture, economy, and politics for Lenin in times of NEP
Chair: TBA

In Spanish with simultaneous interpretation: TBA

Venue(s): Madrid, Havana, New York.

Saturday 11 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 19

Peter Hallward Lenin and Mass Sovereignty

Chair and discussant: Bruno Bosteels

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, London, New York.

Week 16
Tuesday 14 May 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 20

Josep María Antentas Thinking strategy today. Alternative powers, State and revolution

Chair: Brais Fernández

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Barcelona, TBA.

Thursday 16 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 11 Insurrection as Art / The Art of Insurrection

Andrew Cole Title TBA

Rebecca Comay Title BA

Frank Ruda Title TBA

Heather H. Yeung Title TBA

Chair: TBA

Simultaneous interpretation: TBA

Venue(s): Dundee, Princeton (NJ), Toronto.

Saturday 18 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Keynote 21

Gigi Roggero The Matter of Capitalist Development in its Relationship with Struggles, Subjectivity, and Organization 

Chair: TBA

Simultaneous interpretation: TBA

Venue(s): Punto Input (DeriveApprodi) Bologna, TBA.

Week 17
Thursday 23 May 2024

11:00 AM – 12:45 PM (EST) — Panel 12 Lenin and his (dissenting) contemporaries, Lenin and his (unorthodox) heirs: from Kautsky to Luxemburg, from Gramsci to Bensaïd

Josep María Antentas Bensaïd’s Melancholic Leninism. The wager for revolution

Michal Kozlowsky True Lenin will never be found

Santiago Roggerone Uncompromising realism and slow impatience: On Perry Anderson’s and Daniel Bensaïd’s peculiar Leninisms

Darren Roso The Wager of a Profane Lenin

Chair and discussant: Michael Löwy Convergences and divergences between Rosa Luxemburg and Gramsci

Simultaneous interpretation: TBA

Venue(s): Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Melbourne, Warsaw.

Saturday 25 May 2024

11:00 AM — 12:45 PM (EST) — Closing address

Peter D. Thomas Lenin’s Alternative: A Politics of Another Type

Chair: Sebastian Budgen

Simultaneous interpretation: Ernesto Teuma

Venue(s): Havana, London.